Colle Vento

コッレ・ヴェント

Tiny Suvereto organic estate, ~3,300 hand-numbered bottles a year.

Colle Vento is a tiny, family-run organic winery and agriturismo in Suvereto, Tuscany, founded in 2019 by brothers David and Luca Govi. Leaving San Vincenzo to revive vineyards that had lain abandoned for about four years, they now farm just over one hectare and craft roughly 3,300 hand-numbered bottles a year from a 40-square-meter cellar. Their Sangiovese-led red, rounded out with Ciliegiolo, Canaiolo, and Merlot, is made with guidance from winemaker friend Valerio Cavallini of Bolgheri. Colle Vento is a member of the Consorzio Suvereto e Val di Cornia Wine, and organic farming is treated as a way of life rather than a label, with an emphasis on handwork, naturalness, and the beauty of imperfection.

agriturismocollevento.it/

Cuvées

No cuvées registered yet.

Who Is This For?

For wine lovers who seek authentic, small-batch Tuscan reds from a genuinely hands-on, family-run estate, and who appreciate organic, low-intervention winemaking with a strong sense of place.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Colle Vento located and who runs it?
Colle Vento is a family-run winery and agriturismo in Suvereto, Tuscany, founded in 2019 by brothers David and Luca Govi, who left San Vincenzo to revive abandoned vineyards in the area.
What kind of wine does Colle Vento produce?
Colle Vento makes a Sangiovese-led red blended with Ciliegiolo, Canaiolo, and Merlot, produced from just over one hectare of vines and bottled by hand in a very small run of about 3,300 numbered bottles per year.
Is Colle Vento an organic producer?
Yes. Organic farming at Colle Vento is treated as a way of life rather than a certification label, with handwork, naturalness, and craftsmanship at the center of every step from vineyard to cellar.
Is Colle Vento part of a wine consortium?
Colle Vento is a member of the Consorzio Suvereto e Val di Cornia Wine, the body that protects and promotes the Suvereto and Val di Cornia DOC/DOCG designations.
Can visitors taste wine at Colle Vento?
Yes, Colle Vento operates as an agriturismo near Suvereto, offering apartment stays alongside tastings of its estate wine, olive oil, and honey by reservation.