Poggio Torselli
ポッジョ・トルセッリ
A 1427-documented Chianti Classico estate whose baroque villa hosted Pope Pius VII.
Poggio Torselli is a historic 24-hectare Chianti Classico estate in San Casciano in Val di Pesa, first documented in 1427. Its grand late-Baroque villa was rebuilt in 1702 for Giovan Battista Corsini Orlandini by architect Lorenzo Merlini, and hosted Pope Pius VII overnight in 1804 as he traveled to Paris to crown Napoleon, as well as Emperor Paul I of Russia. Owned by the Cusano family since 2021 and certified organic since 2017, the estate has been farmed biodynamically under winemaker Eduardo Colapinto (formerly of Josko Gravner in Oslavia), who favors spontaneous fermentation with indigenous yeasts, minimal sulfur, extended lees aging, and large or neutral wood. Sangiovese is the estate's signature variety, expressed through a range including Chianti Classico DOCG, the Riserva and Gran Selezione bottlings labeled '1427' after the estate's founding year, and the Bizzarria Rosso and Bianco Toscana IGT wines. The wines have been reviewed by Jancis Robinson and Robert Parker's Wine Advocate and have won medals at international competitions including the USA Wine Ratings, International Wine Challenge, and Concours Mondial de Bruxelles.
www.poggiotorselli.it/ ↗Cuvées
No cuvées registered yet.
Who Is This For?
For wine lovers who want Chianti Classico steeped in centuries of history, made with organic and biodynamic, low-intervention winemaking.
Frequently Asked Questions
- Where is Poggio Torselli located?
- Poggio Torselli is in San Casciano in Val di Pesa, in the Chianti Classico zone of Tuscany, Italy, just south of Florence.
- What is the history behind the estate?
- The property is first documented under the name Poggio Torselli in 1427. Its villa was rebuilt in 1702 in late-Baroque style and hosted Pope Pius VII overnight in 1804 while he traveled to crown Napoleon in Paris, as well as Emperor Paul I of Russia.
- Is Poggio Torselli organic or biodynamic?
- Yes. The estate has farmed organically since 2017 and follows biodynamic practices under winemaker Eduardo Colapinto, using spontaneous fermentation with indigenous yeasts and minimal sulfur additions.
- What wines does Poggio Torselli produce?
- The estate produces Sangiovese-based Chianti Classico DOCG, a Riserva and Gran Selezione both labeled '1427' after the estate's founding year, and the Bizzarria Rosso and Bianco Toscana IGT wines.
- Who owns Poggio Torselli today?
- The Cusano family has owned the Poggio Torselli estate since 2021.