Nishiiida Shuzoten

西飯田酒造店

A historic sake brewery crafting rare flower-yeast wine.

Founded in the late Edo period in Shinonoi, Nagano City, Nishiiida Shuzoten is a historic sake brewery best known for its sake brand 'Sekizen'. Since the 8th-generation owner's era, it has also produced wine and cider using flower yeast developed with Tokyo University of Agriculture — the only winery in Nagano Prefecture to do so, with over 40 years of flower-yeast winemaking history. Its signature 'Shinshu Local Wine Mellows' is a dry white made from Niagara grapes grown in its own small vineyard, fermented with day-lily flower yeast, alongside a cider made from local Shinano Gold apples. The winery sits in the northern district of the Chikuma River Wine Valley.

sekizen87.com/

Cuvées

No cuvées registered yet.

Who Is This For?

Those who enjoy exploring unique, small-batch Japanese wines and the intersection of traditional sake brewing craft with modern winemaking.

Frequently Asked Questions

What makes Nishiiida Shuzoten's wine unique?
It ferments its wine with flower yeast (from day lilies) developed with Tokyo University of Agriculture — the only winery in Nagano Prefecture to do so, with over 40 years of history using this technique.
What wine does Nishiiida Shuzoten produce?
Its signature wine is 'Shinshu Local Wine Mellows', a dry white made from self-cultivated Niagara grapes, alongside a cider made from local Shinano Gold apples.
Is Nishiiida Shuzoten only a sake brewery?
No — while best known for its sake brand 'Sekizen', it also produces wine and cider using the same fermentation expertise and local Nagano fruit.
Where is Nishiiida Shuzoten located?
It is located in Shinonoi, Nagano City, in the northern district of the Chikuma River Wine Valley.
Are Nishiiida Shuzoten's wines suitable for Japanese cuisine?
Yes — their bright, clean-acid style made from local Niagara grapes pairs well with a wide range of Japanese dishes.