ProducerBeaujolais

Maison Coquard

メゾン・コカール

Artisan Beaujolais négociant rooted in an 1881 family house in Theizé.

Maison Coquard is an artisan négociant based in the hamlet of Boitier, in Theizé (Pierres Dorées, Beaujolais), operating from a family house built in 1881. Founded in 2005 by Christophe Coquard—descendant of a long line of winegrowers who honed his craft in England, California, New Zealand, and South Africa before working for established Beaujolais merchants—the house sources fruit from carefully selected growers across the Beaujolais crus, including Chénas and Chiroubles. Vinification follows traditional Beaujolais methods with whole-cluster, manual harvests and indigenous yeasts, producing wines that balance family tradition with a modern, artisanal sensibility.

www.maison-coquard.com/en/

Cuvées

No cuvées registered yet.

Who Is This For?

For drinkers who want authentic, terroir-driven Beaujolais crus (Chénas, Chiroubles, and more) from a small, family-rooted négociant blending tradition with modern winemaking.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Maison Coquard located?
Maison Coquard is based in Boitier, a hamlet of Theizé, in the Pierres Dorées area of Beaujolais, France, in a family house built in 1881.
Who founded Maison Coquard and when?
Christophe Coquard, who comes from a long line of Beaujolais winegrowers and gained experience in England, California, New Zealand, and South Africa, founded Maison Coquard in 2005.
Is Maison Coquard a grower or a négociant?
Maison Coquard operates as an artisan négociant, sourcing grapes from carefully selected partner growers across the Beaujolais crus rather than farming a single estate vineyard.
Which Beaujolais crus does Maison Coquard work with?
Maison Coquard produces wines across the Beaujolais appellations, including crus such as Chénas and Chiroubles, selected from qualitative terroirs within the vineyard.
What winemaking style does Maison Coquard follow?
The house follows traditional Beaujolais vinification with manual, whole-cluster harvests and indigenous yeasts, aiming to combine family tradition with a contemporary, artisanal touch.